loader

Our Privacy Policy

We at A4 Recruitment and Training Ltd( trading as Surrey Physiotherapy and Holistic Care) take your privacy seriously and we comply with data protection legislation and with clinical confidentiality guidelines. This policy covers the collection, processing and use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to The Director, A4 Recruitment and Training Ltd) Peterscourt, City Road, Peterborough, PE11SA.

We at A4 Recruitment and Training Ltd( trading as Surrey Physiotherapy and Holistic Care) take your privacy seriously and we comply with data protection legislation and with clinical confidentiality guidelines. This policy covers the collection, processing and use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed to The Director, A4 Recruitment and Training Ltd) Peterscourt, City Road, Peterborough, PE11SA.

By using our services or accessing our Website you consent to this policy.

What Information we collect and how we use the information


We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.

Use of our website: When you visit our website we will only collect personal data if it is directly provided to us by you, the user, via our webform (your name, email address and telephone number). Hence this information will have been provided by you with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details if you are making an enquiry through our website and wish to be contacted. We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally). Payment information: we do not currently process any payments via our website.

In the usual course of our business, we may use third party organizations to support the essential delivery of our services. This may be to support IT systems in which your information is stored, or for the purposes of transportation and storage medical equipment as well as of information and its confidential destruction. Where a third party data processor is used, we ensure that they operate under contractual restrictions with regard to confidentiality and security, in addition to their obligations under the DPA and GDPR.

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you. In addition, we may use the information to notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes that may affect our service. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you. We do not process or disclose your information for marketing purposes.

Health information collected during provision of treatment or services:


Personal data we collect from you may include the following: a) information that you give us when you enquire or become a customer or patient of us or apply for a job with us including name, address, contact details (including email address and phone number); b) the name and contact details (including phone number) of your next of kin or emergency contact information; c) details of referrals, quotes and other contact and correspondence we may have had with you; d) details of services and/or treatment you have received from us or which have been received from a third party and referred on to us; e) recordings of calls we receive or make;

f) notes and reports about your health and any treatment and care you have received and/or need, including about clinic and hospital visits and medicines administered; g) patient feedback and treatment outcome information you provide; h) information about complaints and incidents; i) information you give us when you make a payment to us, such as financial or credit card information

Your clinical information may be sent to us by way of a referral by a healthcare practitioner. We require any sensitive clinical information, (for example a referral) to be sent to us only with your informed consent by the referring clinician/organization. We will use the information to only provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that have been requested by the referrer with your consent.

How we may disclose your information


We share clinical information about you with our healthcare professionals as we think necessary for your treatment. Healthcare professionals working with us might be our employees, or they might be independent consultants in private practice including your GP. In the case of these independent consultants, the consultant is the data controller of your personal data, either alone or jointly with us and will be required to maintain their own records in accordance with Data Protection Laws and applicable clinical confidential guidelines and retention periods. Where that is the case, we may refer you to that consultant to exercise your rights over your data. Any clinical information that is collected will be kept confidential and secure and will only be disclosed to and received from those individuals involved with your treatment or care and, if applicable, to any person or organization who may be responsible for meeting your treatment expenses or their agents and will only be with your consent. You can ask us not to do this, in which case we will respect that request if we are legally permitted to do so.

We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimize credit risk. Such information may be provided to external service providers and regulatory bodies for the purpose of clinical audit to ensure the highest standards of care and record keeping are maintained. We do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

How you can control the use of your data - your rights


The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can write to us at The Director, A4 Recruitment and Training Ltd, Peterscourt, City Road, Peterborough, PE11SA at any time at any time. You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your date. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us.

Where we store and transfer your data


As part of the services offered to you, such as through our Website, the information you provide data stored in “the Cloud”.

We do not collect, use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations. We may disclose your personal data outside of our group: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if A4Recruitment and Training Ltd’s business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer. However any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to be complied with by the recipient. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website. We do not process your personal data for marketing purposes.

Security of your information


The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Cookies: We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ for detailed guidance. The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.). If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at http://www.aboutcookies.org/. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

First Party Cookies: These are cookies that are set by this website directly. Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Third Party Cookies: These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services that are and may be used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site that allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information. Webform: The information you supply in the webform on this website will be sent to our internal database and email address when you click on the ‘submit’ button. By supplying such information the client consents to Tricare BMS storing the information for a period of time appropriate to the supply of the goods or services requested. Personal information provided will only be used for the purpose stated and will not be sold, licensed or traded to third parties and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

Your right to complain: If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Changes we may make to this policy


We may update these policies to reflect changes to the business, our website and based on customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.